Untamed Girls doing Yoga

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Information about how we collect and use your data.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?


Like most websites, our websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smartphones or tablets) as you browse our websites. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. They allow us to remember whether you are logged in to the site and what items you had in your shopping basket. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.




Information collected


Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access our websites via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. All data passed by cookies is anonymous and will never contain individual detail such as your name, address, telephone number or payment information but may contain our customer reference number that is unique to you. For more detailed information about how cookies work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.




What are cookies used for?


Cookies are used with our marketing partners to present you with appropriate offers and advertising as you browse other sites on the internet, based on your browsing activity while on our site. Cookies also allow us to work alongside our web analytics partner, Google Analytics, to see how you like to use our website, which pages or special functions you prefer and help us to make them better. We may match the data we capture through cookies with personal data that we already hold about you to better understand you. This helps us to continually improve the relevance of our promotional communications, your shopping experience and our products and services.

  • The main purposes for which cookies are used are:
  • For functional purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to online transactions, site navigation and preferences.
  • For marketing and advertising, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates through digital channels and social media.
  • To enable us to collect information about your browsing and shopping behaviour, helping us to improve your shopping experience and to monitor performance.
  • To enable us to meet our contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.




Marketing cookies


Sofit Personal Training LTD t/a Untamed UK work with partners who serve advertisements or present online offers on our behalf. Most of these marketing partners use both session and persistent cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. All data collected by third party cookies is anonymous and will never contain your name, address, telephone number, email address or payment details.




What types of cookies are used?


There are two types of cookie that may be used during your visit to our site: 1 Session cookies Session cookies are deleted after each visit to our site. For example, when you are browsing our site, it will remember you for the duration of your visit, but the cookie will be removed from your computer as soon as you close down your internet browser. Session cookies allow you to add an item to the basket and then move through the checkout. Disallowing these cookies via your web browser will mean you are unable to place an order on this site. 2 Persistent cookies Persistent cookies remember you for a set period of time, allowing wishlist and/or previously viewed products to be displayed the next time you visit our site and whether you were logged into your account.




How to turn off cookies


Most web browsers will provide the option to turn off or disallow cookies. How you do this depends on the web browser you are using. Instructions for disallowing cookies can usually be found in the browser's 'Help' menu. Note that in common with most other transactional websites, if you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our websites but refusing the cookies we have used via your web browser will mean that you are unable to make a transactional purchase on our website. You may also find that the functionality of many other websites and services will be affected. Cookies can be deleted using your web browser. However, unless they are disallowed they will be re-applied the next time you visit a website. If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular desktop browsers are set out here (these may vary depending on operating system and browser version)[link]: For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • Choose the menu “Tools” then “Internet Options”
  • Click on the “Privacy” tab
  • Select “Advanced”
  • Choose the appropriate settings
For Google Chrome
  • Choose “Settings” and click on “Advanced”
  • Under "Privacy and Security" click “Content Settings”
  • Click “Cookies”
  • Choose Preferences > Privacy
  • Click on “Block all cookies”
For Safrari
  • Click on the icon “Privacy & Security”
  • Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options
For Mozilla Firefox
  • Click on the menu icon then select “Options”
  • Click on the icon “Privacy & Security”
  • Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options





Privacy Policy

About this policy.


This privacy policy sets out how “SOFIT PERSONAL TRAINING LTD t/a Untamed UK” uses and protects any information that you give “SOFIT PERSONAL TRAINING LTD t/a Untamed UK” when you use this website. “SOFIT PERSONAL TRAINING LTD t/a Untamed UK” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. “SOFIT PERSONAL TRAINING LTD t/a Untamed UK” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st JANUARY 2021




What we collect.


We may collect the following information:

  • name, sex, age and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Payment information




How we use your data.


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Process your orders.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.




Security.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.




Links to other websites.


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question




Controlling your personal information.


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@remainuntamed.com.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.
  • If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 168 Fleet Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, UK. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.





Untamed Girls doing Yoga

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Information about how we collect and use your data.

Untamed Girls doing Yoga

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Information about how we collect and use your data.

@2020 | Sofit Personal Training Ltd t/a Untamed UK company registration 09514232

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon